Accident Agusta-Bell AB 204B MM80402, Friday 29 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 1967
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 204B
Owner/operator:Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: MM80402
MSN: 3164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bolzano-San Giacomo (BZO) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power line after take-off to SAR mission for alpinist. Identity unconfirmed but possible.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1967_09/19670930_0005.pdf
La Stampa 30 September 1967, p15