| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2013 |
| Time: | c. 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | United Helicharters (UHPL) |
| Registration: | VT-HGB |
| MSN: | 31124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murbad, Thane, Maharashtra -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Juhu, Mumbai |
| Destination airport: | Aurangabad |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flew into high tension wires 37 minutes after take off in low visibility and crashed.
As a probable cause of the accident, the AAIB said: “The accident was caused due pilot continuing the flight in very poor visibility conditions with insufficient ground clearance and hitting the hill due to spatial disorientation. Non-functioning of the weather radar and non-familiarity of the pilot with the terrain along with lack of currency on the specific type contributed to the accident.”
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://archive.indianexpress.com/news/5-killed-in-thane-chopper-crash-dgca-to-probe/1176197/ https://www.obozrevatel.com/abroad/49286-v-indii-razbilsya-vertolet-chetvero-zhertv.htm (Photo)
https://indianexpress.com/article/business/aviation/passenger-safety-aaib-for-flying-professionals-at-key-posts-in-non-scheduled-operators-5213515/ 