| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2013 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-FNB |
| MSN: | 60245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near P.C. Pelser Aerodrome (FAKD), Klerksdorp, NW -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD) |
| Destination airport: | Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot accompanied by a passenger on board the aircraft took off on a private VFR flight by day and performed some circuits in the vicinity of Klerksdorp general flying area. According to eye witnesses he performed approximately two to three circuits before the accident occurred. The witnesses indicated that they observed the aircraft entering what appeared to be a left turn with the nose pitching up and immediate followed by the nose dropping down into what appeared to be in a spin. A loud bang was heard followed by dust rising up into the air. Several people including the fire-fighting and rescue services rushed to the scene and area where the loud bang was heard and where dust was rising up into the air. When they arrived at the area they established that the aircraft had been involved in an accident. The pilot and passenger were still inside the aircraft main wreckage, but both were fatally injured during the impact with the ground.
It was established that the pilot most probably overshot the runway when flying the circuit pattern and In an attempt to correct the situation in order to manoeuvre the aircraft back on the approach path, an unintentional uncoordinated turn was initiated by applying too much aileron and rudder input. Due to the increased angle of attack on the wings, the aircraft experienced what is believed to be a stall-spin manoeuvre. Due to the low altitude at which the aircraft was operating, the pilot could not recover from the stall-spin manoeuvre before impacting the ground.
Probable Cause:
Uncoordinated turn, resulting in a stall followed by a spin and due to low altitude to recover was impossible.