Incident Cozy III N22AZ, Saturday 28 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 2013
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy III
Owner/operator:SAF LLC
Registration: N22AZ
MSN: 442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rick Husband Amarillo Int'l Airport (KAMA), Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chino (KCNO)
Destination airport:KAMA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Dubois built Cozy III, experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport (KAMA), Amarillo, Texas. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.amarillo.com/news/local-news/2013-09-28/small-plane-skids-down-runway
http://www.vansairforce.com/community/showthread.php?t=104831
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22AZ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22AZ

http://www.deford.com/cozy/places/Copperstate2005/day1.html

Location