This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2013 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | UNAMID, opb Shree Airlines |
| Registration: | 9N-ADM |
| MSN: | 95640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zalengei helipad, Darfur -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zalengei helipad |
| Destination airport: | Nertiti, in Central Darfur |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Soon after takeoff the helicopter encountered a technical failure. The helicopter returned to the Zalengei helipad and made an emergency landing. During landing the helicopter touched a breastwork of helipad and overturned on its side. Three passengers sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
http://news.sudanvisiondaily.com/details.html?rsnpid=227515 Soviet Transports
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 