Accident Fairey Gannet ECM.6 XG832, Thursday 23 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 1964
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Fairey Gannet ECM.6
Owner/operator:831 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG832
MSN: F.9374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles W of St. Austell, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cormwall (EGHQ)
Narrative:
Fairey Gannet ECM.6 XG832 ("398" of 831 Sqn FAA RN) was written off on 23/1/1964: suffered double engine failure caused by a phosphor bronze bush on the idler gear of the port engine’s primary accessory drive failing. Fine metal particles from the gear were carried away by the shared oil system of the two engines, causing both to be destroyed.

All three crew bailed out near St Austell, at between 1,000 and 600 feet, and survived, although injured. Aircraft was on a GCA approach to RAF St. Mawgan at the time, and came down to earth in a field six miles west of St. Austell

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Gannet#Accidents_and_mishaps
3. http://www.aeroclocks.com/images/pics_articles/GANNET%20OCT%2007.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1049686/

Images:

RAF Gaydon BoB Display - 19th September 1959