Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR Mk 14 XG519, Friday 24 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1964
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR Mk 14
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: XG519
MSN: 13373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles S of Fort Kemar, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Butterworth (BWH/WMKB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coded ("K") Crashed after avoiding tree whilst landing. Caught fire on impact and burnt out. The crew escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. http://www.focalplanes.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/62_09_14-Sycamore-XG519-head-on-view-S617A.jpg
3. https://www.pprune.org/7950786-post26.html