Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT470, Wednesday 14 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:Lydda CF RAF
Registration: PT470
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abu Suier (LG-205), Abu Sueir, near Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lydda (Lod), Palestine
Destination airport:RAF Abu Suier, (LG-205), Abu Sueir, Islmailia, Egypt
Narrative:
PT470: Spitfire HF. IX: Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 19-7-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 27-7-44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the ss 'Silversandal' 9-8-44, arriving Casablanca 23-8-44. To 93 Squadron, Algiers, Algeria 19-2-45. To 6 Squadron, RAF Lydda, Palestine, coded 'JV-C' after 93 Squadron disbanded 5-9-45. To Communications Flight RAF Lydda, Palestine in 1946

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-5-47 when made a wheels-up landing at RAF Abu Sueir (LG-205), Abu Sueir, near Ismailia, Egypt. The pilot, a very senior officer with over 3,000 flying hours to his credit, simply forgot to lower the undercarriage on approach, and the Spitfire made a wheels-up belly landing

Damage initially assessed as Cat. E 14-5-47. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 3-7-47

RAF Abu Sueir located approximately 17.1 kilometres (10.6 miles) west of Ismailia and 116 kilometres (72 miles) northeast of Cairo.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.301
4. RAF Lydda ORB for the period 1-3-1944 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1120/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162634
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80653-pt470
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT470
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT470
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._93_Squadron_RAF
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Squadron_RAF#Post-Second_World_War/Cold_War
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abu_Suweir_Air_Base#Second_World_War_and_Suez_Crisis

Location