This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 November 1943 |
| Time: | 22:38 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1654 CU RAF |
| Registration: | W4902 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Hackthorn, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wigsley |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:The Lancaster (aircraft code letters UG-Q) of 1654 Conversion Unit was in the latter stages of a 5-plus- hour night training flight and at a low altitude when the mid-upper gunner reported seeing a Wellington bomber apparently on a collision course. The pilot of the Lancaster took avoiding action by descending and the plane flew into a belt of trees and crashed in a field, bursting into flames.
Three of the crew, including the pilot, P/O R.L. Barton-Smith, died in the crash and the remaining four were seriously injured.
Weather conditions were good for night flying with bright moonlight and little cloud. There was, however, a ground haze which restricted the visibility at low level.
A discrepancy of 1,000 feet between the readings of the two altimeters (pilot's and navigator's) aboard the Lancaster was reported, and it would appear that the pilot thought he was flying higher than he actually was.
Sources:
Australian National Archive