Incident Beagle-Auster D.5 180 Husky G-ATMH, Sunday 29 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle-Auster D.5 180 Husky
Owner/operator:Dorset Gliding Club
Registration: G-ATMH
MSN: 3684
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bovington Camp, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Gallows Hill (Eyres Field) (X2EF), Wareham, Dorset
Destination airport:Gallows Hill (Eyres Field) (X2EF), Wareham Dorset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a glider-tow operation, the aircraft, a Beagle D-5/180 Husky, G-ATMH, experienced a loss of engine power and force landed to a road at the Bovington Camp training area in Dorset. The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with trees and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The glider in tow, a Schleicher ASK-13, G-DFAT, released and force landed, sustaining no damage. The two occupants on board the glider were not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had done his pre‑flight checks and started the engine normally before taxiing to the launch point where he performed the power assurance checks, noting that the magneto drop checks were normal. The glider, a Schleicher AS-K 13, was attached and takeoff to the south was commenced.

After liftoff, the pilot banked to the right as normal, crossed the field boundary hedge at a height of about 25 feet and started to pull up into the climb with full power selected. However he would have expected and he lowered the nose to regain level flight.

Again, speed did not increase, although there were no symptoms such as engine misfiring and the aircraft started, in the pilot’s words, to “mush down”. The glider was released and made a successful landing in open ground.

The pilot of G-ATMH tried to lower the nose even further to increase airspeed which had dropped, he recalls, to about 40 knots. He initially considered trying to land back at the gliding field but realised that he was below the treeline between himself and the field and therefore would have to carry out a forced landing. He selected a concrete road cutting through the trees and attempted to land on it, but his right wing caught a tree. The aircraft spun through 180-degrees before it came to rest with the right main landing gear collapsed.

Throughout, the pilot believes that the engine continued to run but was not producing enough power to maintain level flight. A limited examination of the engine did not reveal any obvious reasons for the power loss but it was noted that the weather conditions were conducive to carburettor icing"

This is not the first time Beagle D.5 G-ATMH has crashed: it previously crashed very close to the above crash location, when it crashed at Gallows Hill (Eyres Field) (X2EF) near Wareham, Dorset on September 8 2002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/09/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.dorsetecho.co.uk/news/10705749.UPDATED_WITH_PICTURE__Three_escape_as_aircraft_crash_lands/?ref=nt
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-dorset-24322909
3. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/10705788.Glider_plane_comes_down_on_MOD_land_near_Wareham/
4. http://www.dorsetglidingclub.co.uk/dgc/the-club/history.html
5. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/gal.html
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATMH.html
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1299861/
8. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
9. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fa7fed915d13710007bf/Beagle_Auster_D5_Series_180_Husky_G-ATMH_01-14.pdf