Incident Schleicher ASK 13 G-DFAT, Sunday 29 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Dorset Gliding Club
Registration: G-DFAT
MSN: 13528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bovington Camp, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallows Hill (Eyres Field) (X2EF), Wareham, Dorset
Destination airport:Gallows Hill (Eyres Field) (X2EF), Wareham Dorset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a glider-tow operation, an aircraft, a Beagle D-5/180 Husky, G-ATMH, experienced a loss of engine power and force landed to a road at the Bovington Camp training area in Dorcet. The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with trees and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
This aircraft, the glider in tow, a Schleicher ASK-13, G-DFAT, released and force landed, sustaining unreported damage. The two occupants onboard the glider were not injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.dorsetecho.co.uk/news/10705749.UPDATED_WITH_PICTURE__Three_escape_as_aircraft_crash_lands/?ref=nt
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-dorset-24322909
3. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/10705788.Glider_plane_comes_down_on_MOD_land_near_Wareham/
4. http://www.dorsetglidingclub.co.uk/dgc/the-club/history.html
5. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/gal.html
6. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1299861/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATMH.html