Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT477, Tuesday 19 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: PT477
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali) -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta
Destination airport:RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta
Narrative:
PT477: Spitfire LF. IX. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 31-7-44. To 215MU Locharbriggs, Dumfries 11-8-44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS. 'Queens Park' 13-9-44, arriving Casablanca, Morrocco 23-9-44. Cat E flying accident 12-3-45. To 73 Squadron, RAF at Prkos, Yugoslavia by 30-4-45. To RAF Hal Far, Malta July 1945, later to RAF Ta Kali (Ta'qali), Malta

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 198-47: Port tyre burst during take-off at RAF Ta Kali, Malta, but pilot managed to get airborne safely, before suffering from engine trouble. He managed to return for a wheels-up landing without suffering any injuries. According to a quote from the squadron’s ORB (see link #4): “This is the third mishap on the Squadron in a week, it’s hoped that the run of bad luck has now finished”.

Not repaired; struck off charge 25-9-47 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.330
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. 73 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2430/4: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420259
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT477
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87229-pt477
9. https://aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-GB/Default.aspx
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._73_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ta_Kali#Post_war

Location

Media:

73 Squadron RAF Spitfires Yugoslavia 1945 IWM CNA 3527 Spitfire Mark IXs of No. 73 Squadron RAF, undergo servicing and refuelling at Prkos, Yugoslavia 30 April 1945 (IWM/Crown Copyright - public domain)