Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161079

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:4 Sqn SAAF
Registration: PT491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Faenza -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing believed shot down by flak. Cpt Ian Gordon Will 203171V SAAF (Pilot) killed

http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2207410/

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999