Accident Vickers Valiant B1 WP205, Thursday 17 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 1960
Time:
Type:Vickers Valiant B1
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: WP205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Narrative:
Overrun on landing at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire 17.11.60 and hit control caravan. Sustained extensive damage to pressure cabin and port inner mainplane. Not repaired. SOC 11.07.1961.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Valiant#Accidents_and_incidents
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000619/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Valiant.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP