This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Scimitar F.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XD249 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moray Firth off Lossiemouth, Morayshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY) |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Scimitar F.1 XD249 ("R-111" of 800 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 28/1/1964: Crashed into the Moray Firth off Lossiemouth, Morayshire after the pilot (Lt. P. E. H. Banfield) ejected due to an hydraulic leak preventing the undercarriage from lowering whilst on final approach to Lossiemouth. He was rescued by Lossiemouth's SAR helicopter
Scimitar XD249 was at the end of a ferry flight fron RNAS Yeovilton to RNAS Lossiemouth. The wreckage was recovered and struck off charge on 6/2/1964, being scrapped at Lossiemouth
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd249.jpg]