This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 January 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH723 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Nicosia (NIC/LCNC) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus (NIC/LCNC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH723 ("R" of 29 Squadron, RAF) was written off on 30/1/1964 when the engines exploded on take off from Nicosia, Cyprus; the aircraft caught fire and was burnt out. The crew escaped safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html 