This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1942 |
| Time: | 22:58 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 153 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T3931 |
| MSN: | 471 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, southeast of Ballyhalbert, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ballyhalbert, Northen Ireland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I T3931/'TB-E', 153 Squadron RAF Ballyhalbert: Took off for an evening patrol on 10 January 1942. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into the sea southeast Ballyhalbert at 22:58 hours, at approximate co ordinates 54'496"N, 05'47"W. Aircraft last heard of approximately 30 minutes after takeoff.
Crew:
Sgt (1052298) Robert WiIkinson Foreman (pilot) RAFVR - killed on active service 10 January 1942
Sgt (1386870) Ralph Henry John Winter (Air Gunner) RAFVR - killed on active service 10 January 1942
As no trace of Defiant T3931 or its crew of two were ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997)
2. The Boulton Paul Defiant: Day and Night Fighter By Phil H. Listemann
3. NationalArchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/11494:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17059223 4. 153 Squadron ORB for January 1942: National Airchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1027/8:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389742 5.
http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1942/foreman.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ballyhalbert 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._153_Squadron_RAF 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270223/foreman,-robert-wilkinson/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531917/winter,-ralph-henry-john/ 10.
https://barryniblock.co.uk/world-war-two-war-dead/names-listed-alphabetically-by-surname/fee-to-fulton/foreman-robert-wilkinson-no-1052298/ 