Fuel exhaustion Accident Aeronca 65-CA Super Chief N33879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161104

Date:Monday 30 September 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Aeronca 65-CA Super Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33879
MSN: C14181
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Thomaston, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, GA (GA14)
Destination airport:Thomaston, GA (OPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was fueled the day prior to the accident and flown 246 miles. Prior to the accident flight, which was 213 miles, the pilot added approximately 2 gallons of fuel to the main fuel tanks, which provided about 13 total gallons of fuel on board for the flight. While enroute to the intended destination the pilot made an unexpected landing to accommodate the needs of a passenger and was on the ground for about 8 minutes. The remaining portion of the flight was uneventful until approximately 12 miles from the destination airport when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to land on a nearby road; however, the airplane impacted tree tops and came to rest in a nose down attitude, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. According to a report from the Sheriff's Department, the passenger stated "they ran out of fuel." Postaccident examination revealed about one quart of fuel remained in the fuel system and there was no evidence of mechanical malfunction or any other abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning and in-flight monitoring of the fuel level which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33879

Location

Media: