Loss of control Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161108

Date:Saturday 28 September 2013
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759UP
MSN: 18266272
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8195 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City Airport (L35), Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful departure, climb, and cruise, the pilot performed a standard 45-degree entry into the traffic pattern at the high elevation airport. The airplane descended low during the final approach, and the pilot applied full forward throttle control. The engine responded; however, the descent was not arrested as he expected. The nose wheel then struck the airport perimeter fence, and the airplane came to rest against the side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, lower fuselage, and right wing during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The calculated density altitude for the runway elevation at the time of the accident was about 8,000 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a stabilized landing approach, which resulted in a collision with a fence short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location