Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XJ433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161115

Date:Thursday 20 February 1964
Time:day
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55)
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ433
MSN: WA/49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pa Umor, Marudi, Sarawak, Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuching, Sarawak (KCH/WBGG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 XJ433 of 110 Squadron was written off on 20/2/1964 when it force-landed in scrubland at Pa Umor, Borneo after engine failure

Pa Umor is a settlement in the Marudi division of Sarawak, Malaysia, at approximate Coordinates: 3.73333°N 115.51667°E. It lies approximately 623.9 kilometres (388 miles) east-north-east of the state capital Kuching.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.211 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/302: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424423
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2783: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578563
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26338/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pa_Umor