Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XL820, Wednesday 25 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1964
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:CFS Helicopter Wg RAF
Registration: XL820
MSN: 13415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE)
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE)
Narrative:
Bristol Sycamore HR.14 XL820 ("S-L" of the CFS Helicopter Wing, RAF) was written off on 25/3/1964: Crashed near Ternhill, Shropshire after failure of a main rotor blade. Both crew were killed

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
3. https://www.helis.com/database/model/Bristol-Type-171-Sycamore/_