This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9R |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH955 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Labuan, Sabah, Borneo -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Butterworth (BWH/WMKB) |
| Destination airport: | Labuan, Borneo (LBU/WKBL) |
Narrative:Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH955 ("T" of 60 Squadron, RAF) burst a tyre during a heavy landing at Labuan, Borneo. The aircraft swung off the runway causing the undercarriage to collapse. Not reapired, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) later in 1964
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html 