Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe NC99799, Sunday 13 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 June 1948
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC99799
MSN: 2422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otsego Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooperstown airfield, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 2500ft and crashed in the lake.
The bodies of the deceased were retrieved after the crash as well as debris from the plane.
The wreckage of the plane was discovered in 1964.
On 22 September 2013 side-scan sonar images once again revealed the crash site of the plane in the lake.

Sources:

http://www.fox5ny.com/story/23575732/wreck-of-48-plane-crash-found-in-upstate-ny-lake
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/47395956/
http://otsegolakeassociation.org/images/wreck-dives.html