Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7(S-55) XL845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161125

Date:Monday 11 May 1964
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7(S-55)
Owner/operator:705 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL845
MSN: WA/207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Predannack, Cornwall (EGDO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Predannack (EGDO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XL845 ("30" of 705 Sqn, FAA RN) was written off 11/5/1964: Struck the ground heavily throwing out the aircrewman, and came to rest on its port side at Predannack, Cornwall, during a practice auto rotation. The pilot was unhurt but the aircrewman (DELANEY, John M, Naval Airman 1st class, FX 918182) died of his injuries on 17/5/1964, six days later.

Wreckage recovered to RNAY Fleetlands but was declared a write off

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26687/
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm