Incident Gloster Javelin T.3 XH436, Thursday 14 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1964
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin T.3
Owner/operator:Javelin Instrument Rating Flt RAF
Registration: XH436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL), Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin XH436 ("C" of the Javelin Instrument Rating Flight RAF) was written off (damaged beyond economic reapir) on 14/5/1964 in a starting explosion and AVPIN fire whilst parked at RAF Leuchars, Fife.

Struck off charge 21/5/1964 as Cat.5(c); however, several sources list the airframe as still being present at RAF Leuchars during the "open day air show" there on 15/9/1965 (presumably on the fire dump). Scrapped at Leuchars circa 1966-67

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dhc-2.com/RAF%20Leuchars.htm]l
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
4. http://www.scran.ac.uk/000-000-128-109-C
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh436.jpg]
6. http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_showreports&view=article&ct=GB&id=1988