Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) XL896, Tuesday 2 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1964
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55)
Owner/operator:RNAS Culdrose SF FAA RN
Registration: XL896
MSN: WA/235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Pedngwinian near Church Cove, Mullion, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XL896 ("CU-912" of the Station Flight, RNAS Culdrose) was written off on 2/6/1964: Ditched into the English Channel off Pedngwinian near Church Cove, Mullion, Cornwall after engine failure in the hover during diver jumping practice. The four crew escaped safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26713/