Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-2985, Monday 29 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 December 1958
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-2985
MSN: 235-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kesgrave, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire shortly after take off. The abandoned aircraft, still on fire, struck a caravan dealer's garage at Kesgrave, 6 miles west of Woodbridge, Suffolk, almost vertically, killing a woman employee at the garage. One other person nearby was drenched in burning fuel, and died several days later of burns. Pilot Lt. Charles Prescott ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.airsceneuk.org.uk/oldstuff/kesgrave/kesgrave.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194129/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1958.htm
4. http://www.supersabre.com/