Accident Savoia-Marchetti S-81 , Wednesday 7 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1935
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S-81
Owner/operator:Italian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km south of Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairo, Almaza
Destination airport:Massawa,Eritrea
Narrative:
Seven Italians, including a Cabinet Minister (Luigi Razza) and a famous explorer, were killed in a crash of a "commercial" tri-motor ("seaplane" S.81**) on the Egyptian desert while on an inspection flight to Eritrea.Crashed 8 minutes after take off due to an explosion in one of the engines.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 10 August 1935, p25 **
http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=it&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fit.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FLuigi_Razza
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1893&dat=19350808&id=An9FAAAAIBAJ&sjid=MscMAAAAIBAJ&pg=2871,2357244&hl=en
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-9.html
De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
09-08-1935