Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N66VS, Thursday 26 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66VS
MSN: P21000421
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hasselt/Kiewit Airport (EBZH)
Destination airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a student pilot made an ILS approach on RWY 29 in EBAW. He confirmed he didn’t visually check the extension of the main landing gear. Initially the landing was smooth but upon touchdown, the aircraft began to swing and ended up on its belly. It finally came to a stop on the runway. The 2 occupants left the plan uninjured whereupon they noticed that the nose landing gear was fully extended, but that the main landing gear collapsed.
Cause:
The cause of the accident was an undetected malfunction of the landing gear extension which prevented the pilot to take appropriate actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

Location

Media: