Accident Kolb Firestar , Tuesday 1 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2013
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lambs Field Airport (0MU7), Lone Jack, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:0MU7
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Kolb Firestar, was destroyed by impact with terrain and post-impact fire shortly after takeoff from Lambs Field Airport (0MU7), Lone Jack, Missouri.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/one-dead-in-plane-crash-in-lone-jack
http://fox4kc.com/2013/10/01/emergency-responders-on-scene-of-a-fatal-plane-crash/

http://www.kolbaircraft.com/firestar.htm

Location