| Date: | Tuesday 1 October 2013 |
| Time: | 09:46 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G200 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha Air |
| Registration: | LZ-EVL |
| MSN: | 180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Odessa International Airport -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Corfu |
| Destination airport: | (IATA: ODS, ICAO: UKOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Skidded off the runway on landing due to asymmetric reverse thrust.
The cause of the serious incident, which occurred to Gulfstream G200 LZ-EVL AC of «Alpha Air» airlines during landing approach with МH339° at “Odessa” airport on 01.10.2013., had been:
an insufficient fixation of the AC left engine throttle levers in the reverse thrust position (major
factor – crew with unsiffucient training and poor technique applied)
which led to:
a default signal to open the left engine reverse doors and a turning moment to the right from the RWY axis under strong crosswind conditions (contributing factor - meteorological),
resulting in:
the AC deviation from the RWY axis and its excursion over the paved RWY right edge (direct factor – crew).
Sources:
http://timer-odessa.net/news/chp_v_a_roportu_samolet_soshel_s_polosi_147.html https://kp.ua/incidents/416201-v-odesskom-aeroportu-samolet-sneslo-vetrom-s-vzletnoi-polosy http://avia.gov.ua/uploads/documents/9156.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 January 2018 |
5N-BTF |
Nestoil |
0 |
Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
 |
sub |