Accident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XP228, Sunday 12 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 July 1964
Time:night
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XP228
MSN: F.9470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straits of Malacca, off Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, off Malayasia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XP228 ("C-248" of 849 NAS, FAA RN) was written off 12/7/1964: Crashed into the Straits of Malacca, off Penang, Malaysia after the engine caught fire. The crew were rescued. They had been searching for the crew of Sea Vixen XJ605 which crashed late on the evening of the previous day. Both aircraft were engaged in "Exercise Buttercup", which took place off Malayasia from 8th to 13th July 1964. Lt Cdr Alan Peter Frame was the pilot and received an acknowledgement in dispatches for ensuring at all crew members made a safe exit from XP228.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW
3. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/shipinfo.php?ShipID=1239
4. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/centar07.pdf