Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) XN300, Tuesday 14 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1964
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55)
Owner/operator:846 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN300
MSN: WA/280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sebatik Island, Sabah, Borneo, 15 miles SW of Tawau -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Albion, off Malaya
Destination airport:SebatikIsland, Borneo
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XN300 ("T" of 846 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 14/7/1964: Suffered failure of the tail rotor drive at 500 feet and force landed in 2 feet of water on the foreshore of Sebatik Island, Sabah, Borneo fifteen miles south west of Tawau. The three on board were not injured.

Wreckage not recovered, in stead XN300 was later destroyed where it had crashed by a demolition team.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26743/
3. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/albion09.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sebatik_Island