Incident ATR 72-212 OK-YFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161156

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2013
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration: OK-YFT
MSN: 387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After departure the crew of CSA Flight OK-787 from Budapest to Prague noticed smoke and a smell in the cockpit following an engine No. 1. fire indication. There was a drop in oil pressure indicated and engine No. 1. stall warning. The crew immediately shut down the engine and turned back to departure airport declaring Mayday. At 10:10 UTC aircraft landed uneventfully on runway 31R.
Broken turbine vanes were found after landing.

Sources:

http://airportal.hu/fustolt-a-hajtomu-visszafordult-a-csa-gepe-ferihegyre/
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/index.php/en/22-legi-koezlekedes/legi-koezlekedes/1869-20131002

Media:

ATC communications where OK-787 declares Mayday: