This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS) |
| Registration: | XD216 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, 1 mile off East Wittering, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Supermarine Scimitar XD216, Empire Test PIlots School: Written off (destroyed) 16.7.1964. Suffered complete electrical failure and double engine failure after operation of the crash inertia switches during a violent manoeuvre. The Canadian pilot regained control at 15,000 feet but with both engines flamed out was forced to eject. The aircraft crashed into the English Channel one mile offshore, off East Wittering, West Sussex, after the pilot had ejected.
Pilot of XD216 was F/Lt. B.L.Gartner ( RCAF) who ejected over the coast at 1,500 feet and 200 knots IAS, but remained attached to the ejector seat by the leg restraint cords. He was rescued unhurt from the sea by holiday makers, and waded shore
According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Aldershot News - Friday 17 July 1964 - see links #2 & #3):
"Farnborough pilot safe
FLIGHT-LIEUT Gardner from the Empire Test Pilot School, Farnborough, shot to safety by ejector seat seconds before his aircraft, a Scimitar naval jet fighter, crashed into the sea off Selsey Bill, Sussex, yesterday. He swam nearly half-a-mile to the shore, apparently uninjured".
Remains of XD216 were recovered and salvaged at RNAY Fleetlands. On 19/10/1964 the aircraft was Struck off charge. (
XD216: First flown 25.5.57, delivered 31.5.57. To A&AEE Boscombe Down, then ETPS (Empire Test Pilots School) as "22" by 1.64. Then as per the above
Sources:
1. The Leader-Post 18 July 1964, p.13
2. Aldershot News - Friday 17 July 1964
3.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20778.0 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD 7.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/supermarine_scimitar.html 8.
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/scimitar/history.php 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Wittering 