Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9R XH874, Tuesday 4 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1964
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9R
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF on loan to 60 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuching, Sarawak, Borneo (KCH/WBGG) -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuching, Sarawak (KCH/WBGG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH874 ("H" of 64 Sqn, RAF) was written off on 4/8/1964 in a ground accident at Kuching, Sarawak, Borneo. Engine was started by ground crew for maintenance and AVPIN leak caused explosion that blew off the ventral tank which split open and caught fire. Aircraft was struck off charge and used for spares.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1028080/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh874.jpg]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]