This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Thursday 20 March 2008 |
| Time: | 10:33 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Novosel'skoye, Primorye -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chernigovka AFB |
| Destination airport: | Chernigovka |
Narrative:The Su-25 exploded in mid-air during the gunnery exercise over a firing range. Probable cause: ammunition explosion.