This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 1969 |
| Time: | 16:24 |
| Type: | Nord 1002 Pingouin (Bf 108) |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EFFI |
| MSN: | 035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hechingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Offenburg |
| Destination airport: | Munich |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into Mount Raichberg near Burg Hohenzollern while continued VFR in IMC conditions. Pilot Baumann. Passenger Constantin Prinz von Bayern (48).
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 31.07.1969, p1
http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/ 