Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR S5-AAK, Wednesday 2 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Adria Airways
Registration: S5-AAK
MSN: 15128
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:In flight over Croatia -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Zagreb (ZAG / LDZA)
Destination airport:Sofia (SOF / LBSF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Adria Airways charter flight JP963 from Zagreb to Sofia with footbalers of GNK Dinamo Zagreb made a technical landing at Ljubljana airport due to problems with wing leading edge heating. Safety of passengers and crew was never compromised.
Aircraft landed safely on LJLJ at 11:57h LT.

Sources:

http://www.rtvslo.si/slovenija/letalo-adrie-moralo-zasilno-pristati-na-brniku/319168
https://www.vecernji.hr/sport/pokvario-se-avion-s-dinamovcima-prisilno-sletjeli-u-ljubljanu-622122
http://www.index.hr/sport/clanak/novi-kvar-aviona-dinamo-prisilno-sletio-u-ljubljani/703866.aspx