Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II VH-CCQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161179

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2013
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CCQ
MSN: 28-7816358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9 Km North of Cunnamulla, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lilydale, Victoria (YLLT)
Destination airport:Charleville, Queensland (YBCV)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 1 October 2013, at about 1420 Eastern Daylight-savings Time, a Piper PA-28-161 aircraft, registered VH-CCQ, departed from Lilydale, Victoria for a private flight to Charleville, Queensland via Bourke, New South Wales, with the pilot and one passenger on board.

During the cruise, maintaining 8,500 ft above mean sea level, the pilot selected an engine power setting of 65% and leaned the fuel mixture. The pilot conducted fuel calculations every 30 minutes, and changed between the left and right fuel tanks to maintain the aircraft’s balance within the normal operating limits. When approaching Bourke, the pilot calculated the fuel remaining on board based on the fuel gauge indications and the nominal fuel flow, and elected not to land at Bourke for refuelling, but to divert and continue directly to Charleville.

At about 1900, when about 20 NM east of Cunnamulla, Queensland, the engine began to run rough and surge. The pilot assessed that the most likely cause was fuel contamination in the selected right tank and changed to the left fuel tank. The engine continued to run rough and the pilot elected to divert to Cunnamulla.

The engine power then reduced to idle and the pilot configured the aircraft for a forced landing. As it was dark by this time, the pilot selected the landing light on to illuminate a suitable landing site. The light flashed on and then failed. The aircraft landed in a paddock at about 19:20 EST, bounced once and during the subsequent landing roll, the aircraft collided with a tree, detaching the left wing.

The aircraft ended up 9 km north of Cunnamulla, Queensland, at approximate co-ordinates Latitude: 27° 56.98' S, Longitude: 145° 38.20' E. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://mypolice.qld.gov.au/blog/2013/10/02/aviation-incident-cunnamulla/
2. https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-fails/2037607/
3. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-10-02/pair-walk-away-from-bush-landing/4993128?section=vic
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/safety-investigation-reports.aspx?mode=Aviation&sort=OccurrenceReleaseDate&sortAscending=descending&printAll=true
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1383931/
6. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-168.aspx
7. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4698163/ao-2013-168_final.pdf