Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161186

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lydd, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett
Destination airport:RAF Lydd, Kent
Narrative:
Ramrod against a Noball target Damaged by flak from Le Tourqet and crash-landed Lydd. Aircraft SoC
Pilot-Flt Lt J Melia-Safe

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
RAF Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War.