This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 November 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | L4562 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-11-1939: On final approach to RAF Hooton Park, the twin engined aircraft stalled and hit the runway surface. The undercarriage were sheared off, and the aircraft slid for several yards, before coming to rest. While both pilots were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-raf-hooton-park 