Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI PT650, Monday 31 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:595 Sqn RAF
Registration: PT650
MSN: CBAF2706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PT650: MSN CBAF2706. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. Delivered to 39MU RAF Colerene, Chippenham, Wiltshire 26-7-44. To 345 (GC II/2 'Berry')(Free French) Squadron RAF 5-9-44. To 340 (GC IV/2 Île-de-France) (Free French) Squadron, RAF Biggin Hill, Kent coded 'GW-D', 23-11-44. To 341 (G.C.III/2 'Alsace')(Free French) Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, Lothian 15-2-45. To 329 (GC I/2 'Cicognes')(Free French) Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, Lothian 22-3-45. To 595 Squadron, RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire, Wales 5-10-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-5-48 when engine cut on takeoff and crash-landed at RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire, Wales. The cause of the engine failure was due to breaking of valve springs in the engine, and the pilot made an immediate forced landing. Aircraft declared FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and struck off charge. No reports of any injuries to the pilot

595 Squadron RAF was a squadron of the Royal Air Force from 1943 to 1949. The squadron was formed at RAF Aberporth, Wales on 1 December 1943, from nos. 1607, 1608, 1609 and 1621 Flight for anti-aircraft co-operation duties over central and northern Wales. It operated a variety of aircraft in this role. Due to the ongoing training requirement the squadron was not disbanded at the end of the war and on 27 April 1946 it moved to RAF Fairwood Common, then on 22 October 1946 to RAF Pembrey. The squadron was disbanded at Pembrey on 11 February 1949 when it was renumbered to No. 5 Squadron RAF.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.399
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 595 Squadron RAF ORB 1-4-1947 to 31-1-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2056/7: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415210
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT650
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80669-pt650
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._345_Squadron_RAF#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._340_Squadron_RAF#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._341_Squadron_RAF#History
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._329_Squadron_RAF
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._595_Squadron_RAF
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pembrey_Sands_Air_Weapons_Range#Post-war