Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 ZK-HCS, Thursday 3 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HCS
MSN: 1024
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swannanoa, near Kaiapoi -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during a training flight, possibly because it was flying too low.
The trainee pilot had to be admitted to hospital with spinal injuries. The instructor suffered minor injuries.
The main rotor is not broken but the blades have hit the ground and they must be replaced. Left skid is broken.

Sources:

http://www.police.govt.nz/news/release/pilot-suffers-moderate-injuries-helicopter-crash