Incident Gloster Javelin T Mk 3 XH437, Thursday 20 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1964
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin T Mk 3
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Javelin T.3 XH437 ("X" of 23 Squadron RAF) was written off 20/8/1964 in a starting explosion at Leuchars, Fife. The aircraft caught fire and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot egressed safely, as the aircraft was static at the time

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160324100552/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/BASES_RAF/Leuchars/raf_leuchars.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh437.jpg]