Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9R XH845, Friday 28 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1964
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9R
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH845
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Javelin FAW.9R XH845 ("N" of 23 Squadron RAF) was written off 20/8/1964 in a starting explosion at Leuchars, Fife. The aircraft caught fire and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot egressed safely, as the aircraft was static at the time.

This was the second such explosion and fire involving a 23 Squadron Javelin at Leuchars in just one one week - see also XH437 on 20/8/1964. Wreck of XH845 scrapped at R. Eden Fire Section.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. http://www.friendsreunited.co.uk/ccf-in-1963-23-squadron-gloster-javelin-xh845-at-raf-leuchars/Memory/28b8a580-f9cc-4e53-ae22-aadb1851f1b0
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160324100552/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/BASES_RAF/Leuchars/raf_leuchars.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh845.jpg]
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1961/1961