This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 September 1964 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AEW.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 849 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XR431 |
| MSN: | F.9514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Centaur, South China Sea off Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Centaur, off Singapore |
| Destination airport: | HMS Centaur, off Singapore |
Narrative:Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XR431 ("C-426" of 849 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 6/9/1964: aircraft missed the arrestor wire when landing on HMS Centaur at night. XR431 bounced and crashed into the sea off the port bow of the carrier (which was off Singapore at the time), but the three crew were rescued by the carriers "plane guard" SAR helicopter
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 2.
https://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW 3.
http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/centar03.pdf 