Incident Bellanca 7ECA Citabria N990WY, Thursday 3 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 2013
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:AeroDynamic Aviation
Registration: N990WY
MSN: 1168-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Capitol Expressway, San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KRHV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Bellanca 7ECA Citabria, force landed to the Capitol Expressway in San Jose, California. The aircraft was not damaged and neither the instructor or student pilot onboard were injured.

Sources:

http://www.businessinsider.com/small-plane-lands-on-san-jose-expressway-2013-10
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-on-San-Jose-Street-226308891.html

https://www.aerodynamicaviation.com/aircraft_rental/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N990WY.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 1995 N990WY Private 0 Mason, MI sub