This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 September 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Scimitar F.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XD230 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moray Firth off Lossiemouth, Morayshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD230 ("R-157" of 803 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 28/9/1964 when it suffered hydraulic failure during a refuelling flight while acting as a tanker. This resulted in the port undercarriage leg remaining retracted. The pilot [Sub Lt. P. J. McManus] gained height and ejected over the Moray Firth off Lossiemouth, Morayshire.He was later recovered, albeit injured, from the sea by a SAR helicopter from Lossiemouth
The aircraft was recovered and was eventually allocated to G.I. at West Freugh
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 2. XD230 on 27/6/1964:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1055796/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd230.jpg]
4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm 