This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | HMS Centaur Ships Flt RN |
| Registration: | XL844 |
| MSN: | WA/206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South China Sea off Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Centaur, off Singapore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XL844 ("C-977" of HMS Centaur Ships Flight) was written off on 3/11/1964: Ditched into the South China Sea off Malaysia following engine failure while on plane guard duty off HMS Centaur. The three crew were rescued safely; XL844 was struck off charge 13/11/1964
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26686/ 